Charles A KNIBBS, son of Isaac KNIBBS and Phoebe AVERY , was born July 1861 in Buffalo, Erie County, New York, USA. He married Annie GALLAGHER 12 January 1881 in Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA. He died 27 September 1885 in Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA. Annie GALLAGHER, daughter of John GALLAGHER and Mary M MCDONNELL , was born abt. 1862 in New York, USA. She died abt. 01 October 1885 in Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA.


Children of Charles A KNIBBS and Annie GALLAGHER are:
1. Charles KNIBBS, b. April 1885
2. George KNIBBS, b. February 1883
3. Norman Leonard KNIBBS, b. abt. 1881

Marriage Notes for Charles A KNIBBS\Annie GALLAGHER:

For some unknown reason, the information in the marriage register appears to be in Latin:
Groom's Name: Carolum Knibbs
Bride's Name: Annam Gallagher
Marriage Date: 12 Jan 1881
Marriage Place: Niagara Falls, Town Of Niagara, Niagara, New York
Groom's Father's Name: Isaac Knibbs
Groom's Mother's Name: Phebae Avery
Bride's Father's Name: Joannis Gallagher
Bride's Mother's Name: Mariae Mc Donnell


Notes for Charles A KNIBBS:

From the Niagara Falls Gazette, 7 July 1880:
—George Knibbs of the firm of G. H. Howard & Co., of Clifton, Ont., left last week for Colorado in search of his brother Charlie, who is thought to be ill at Fort Collins, and without proper medical attendance. George expects to reach Fort Collins this noon.

__________

From the Daily Gazette (Niagara Falls), 6 September 1882:
BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
At a regular meeting of the Board of Trustees of the village of Niagara Falls, N.Y. held Sept. 4, 1882, there were present S. T. Murray. president; Messrs. Donohue and Vanney, trustees.
The minutes of the last meeting of the Board were read and approved.
License was granted to Jacob H. Scott to drive a one-horse carriage owned by J. T. Brundage it Co.
A petition was reveived from the N. Y., L. E. & W. R. R. Co. asking that Ninth street, between their depot grounds and Erie street, be repaired. Also to have fIve-foot board walk laid on Erie street. between the hydraulic canal and Ninth street, which petition was on motion referred to the committee on streets.
A petition was received from Rescue H. & L. Co. No. 1. asking that their truck room be wainscotted: that the village purchase a spring cloth for use of the company at fires. and for the revocation of the appointment of Charles Knibbs as a member of said company, he having. failed to comply with the rules and regulations thereof.
The appointment of Charter Knibbs as a member of Rescue H. & L. Co. was on motion revoked. The remainder of the petition was referred to the committee on fire department.

__________

From the Niagara Falls Gazette, Midday September 27th, 1885
Charles A. Knibbs who was stricken with paralysis about three weeks ago died at the residence of his mother on Niagara street this morning in the 24th year of his age.
The deceased was born in this village in July, 1861, and spent his entire boyhood days in our midst. About three years ago he removed to Buffalo in the employ of the New York Central railroad as extra fireman. About three weeks ago he had a stroke of paralysis, and was brought to this place and died as stated above. He leaves a wife lying at the point of death and three small children, a mother, a brother and sister, besides a host of friends. The funeral services will be held from the family residence in Niagara street Thursday afternoon.

Sources for Charles A KNIBBS:

  1. 1880 US Federal Census, gave approx. year of birth and no middle initial 
  2. Obituary, gave us the month/year of birth and middle inital of A. 

Notes for Annie GALLAGHER:

We don't know for sure when Annie died but know from her husband's obitiary that when he died in September 1885, Annie was "lying at the point of death" so we presume she died pretty soon after him.


Notes for Charles KNIBBS:

Also known as: Charles Barthau

Charles's parents, Charles and Annie Knibbs, both died when he was just a baby. He was adopted by Annie's sister Catherine Barthau (nee Gallagher). He appears with Catherine's family first in 1892 (as Charles Barthau) and then again in 1900 (as Charles Knibs) living at Niagara Falls City, Niagara, New York.
__________

I suspect that Charles adopted the surname of Barthau. In 1933 and 1934. He's mentioned in the obituaries of his adopted parents, Catherine and Jacob Barthau as "Charles Barthau of Indianapolis".

Charles' adopted sister Jennie died in 1958. Whilst her obituary mentioned that Jennie was survived by her two brothers Paul and Howard Barthau, there was no mention of Charles, so I'm guessing he died before 1958.

Sources for Charles KNIBBS:

  1. 1880 US Federal Census,
  2. Obituary,

Notes for George KNIBBS:

I'm not 100% sure that this George was the son of Charles Knibbs and his wife Annie. We know when they died, they left three infant children.

This George may well have been one of them. In the 1900 census, he was living as an inmate of No.29 Franklin Street, Buffalo City, New York. 29 Franklin Street was connected with the Children's Aid Society and known as 'the News-Boys' and Boot-Blacks' Home' up until 1908. It was for boys who earned their own living from work on the streets. The Buffalo Children's Aid Society was concerned with defending the rights of children to become responsible citizens, protecting them from abuse, neglect and exploitation, and providing care for those whose family were unable to do so.

George KNIBBS Inmate Feb 1883 17 Single New York Boot Black

Whilst we can see that younger brother Charles was adopted by his aunt Catherine (Gallagher) Barthau, Charles was just a baby so probably better suited to the Barthau's as they had only recently married.George would have been coming up for 3 years of age when their parents died so my belief is that he was placed into care either when they died, or maybe later in his life.

Sources for George KNIBBS:

  1. 1900 US Federal Census,