Rowland Douglas COOKE was born 25 December 1892 in Wellingborough District, Bedfordshire, England. He married Caroline KNIBBS bet. April and June, 1914 in West Bromwich, Worcestershire, England. He died bet. April and June in Wellingborough District, Bedfordshire, England. Caroline KNIBBS, daughter of Samuel KNIBBS and Rachel BENNETT , was born bet. April and June, 1898 in Langley, Worcestershire, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Marriage Notes for Rowland Douglas COOKE\Caroline KNIBBS:

They married at West Bromwich Register Office


Notes for Rowland Douglas COOKE:

Rowland served in the 16th Royal London Regiment, starting service as a Private but gaining promotion to Second Lieutenant. He later served in the Notts and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment, and the Royal West Kent Regiment.
He was awarded the Indian National General Medal with the Afghanistan 1919 Clasp.
__________

Known to be living at The Wold Farm, Odell, Nr. Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, the address to whiuch his medals were sent.

Sources for Rowland Douglas COOKE:

  1. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Caroline KNIBBS:

Also known as: Kate or Kathleen

In 1911, Caroline was living at 324 Green Lane, Small Heath, Birmingham with her aunt and uncle:
Edwin Henry Willmott Head Mar 38 Brass Polisher Warwickshire Birmingham
Alice Elizabeth Willmott Wife Mar (14 years) Worcestershire Langley Green
Alice Elizabeth Willmott Daughter 12 School Warwickshire Birmingham
Edwin Henry Willmott Son 10 Warwickshire Birmingham
Kathleen Knibbs Niece 13 Worcester Langley Green

Sources for Caroline KNIBBS:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 gave West Bromwich District