Colin John RAPLEY, son of Robert Noel RAPLEY and Florence Anne KNIBBS , was born 08 May 1943 in Clifton, Oxfordshire, England. He married Nicola Ruth BISHOP bet. July and September, 1967 in Tonbridge District, Kent, England. He died 10 April 2008 in Wiltshire, England. Nicola Ruth BISHOP was born 06 February 1944. She died 14 September 2004 in Chippenham District, Wiltshire, England.


Children of Colin John RAPLEY and Nicola Ruth BISHOP are:
1. Timothy James RAPLEY, b. Private
2. Duncan Colin RAPLEY, b. 09 October 1970

Notes for Colin John RAPLEY:

Also known as: Raps

Colin told me he was the last family member to have been born at the house previously lived in by several generations of the Knibbs family (including my own grandfather) at No.1 Victoria Terrace, Clifton. He also recalled that the cottage was very old fashioned even in the 1940's. They stlll collected water from the village well, used oil lamps, and had an outside loo. A pig was kept at the bottom of the garden and when killed and salted, was hung in the kitchen.

Colin moved with his parents to live at Witney, Oxfordshire at the end of 1945 when his father returned from war.

He was a Chief Petty Officer in the Royal Navy but unfortunately had to leave when he was about 28 due to illness.
__________

A tribute from an old naval colleague of his, Robin Brierly:
I joined my first ship (Diamond) in Malta at the back end of 1961 or early 62 and ‘Raps’ was a sparker on board. We came back to Chatham for leave and then did a Scandinavian cruise to Stockholm, Helsinki and Bergen. I then met him again a couple of times at Mercury. He achieved swift promotion because he was in the Electronic Warfare branch and made CRS quickly. The strangest coincidence was, that after I left the Navy, I became a postman and I used to collect mail from Curry’s head office just outside Winchester. Who was working there? C J Rapley. We recognised each other straight away.
Smashing fella and so sorry he left us too soon.


In addition to the above, I discovered in an old Communcator Magazine that Colin was drafted from HMS Sea Eagle in Londonderry, Northern Itreland to HMS Eagle in 1966. I believe Sea Eagle was a school for anti-submarine warfare training.

See image of the ship on which he served.
__________

Colin left the navy because he had Type 1 diabetes from the age of 29. He was at sea when he first collapsed and it was discovered. The diabetes affected other parts of his body including his kidneys. He had several spells in hospital and was eventually put on dialysis. This was a very hard time for him because he had to be transported 3 times a week to Bath hospital making each session an all day thing. It wore him down and eventually he died of a heart attack at home in April in 2008. He died in his son Duncan's arms.

Sources for Colin John RAPLEY:

  1. Personal Contact with Colin Rapley,
  2. Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday (nee Rapley),

Notes for Nicola Ruth BISHOP:

Sources for Nicola Ruth BISHOP:

  1. Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday (nee Rapley),
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1984-2004 

Notes for Timothy James RAPLEY:


Notes for Duncan Colin RAPLEY:

Duncan had a bad road accident when he was 8 years old. He was run over on a pelican crossing. He was lucky to survive it as he had a certain amount of brain damage. He lives on a complex called Enham Alamein which is a centre for disabled people. He isn’t too badly disabled but he suffers from epilepsy. He has his own bungalow and has a job on the complex.
__________

The Enham Trust is a disability charity that works with over 7,500 individuals each year, helping them have increased independence and choice in the cornerstone areas of their lives.
After 14 years of work in Enham Trust’s social enterprise EPAS, Duncan’s health began to deteriorate and after a time he was no longer able to work in such an environment.
However, Duncan recognised that he had skills in other areas he could utilise and with the assistance and encouragement of his Enham Trust Work Choice Advisor, Duncan successfully secured a work placement as a Learning Support Assistant with the charity’s Step2Employment; training and employment programmes specifically designed to support people with disabilities or health issues into employment.
Duncan helped the learners to use the computer to search and apply for jobs,providing one to one literacy support.
__________

From the Wiltshire Gazette & Herald on 26 November, 2015:

Rapley Duncan Colin On 16th November 2015 unexpectedly at home, aged 45 years of Andover, formerly of Malmesbury. Much loved brother of Tim. He will be sadly missed by his aunts Rose, Maggie, Maureen and uncles Ken and Geoff, family and many friends. Funeral service on Tuesday 1st December at The United Reformed Church, Malmesbury at 2.00pm, followed by private cremation. Family flowers only please donations if desired to ‘Enham Trust,’ may be sent c/o Matthews Independent Funeral Directors Ltd, 7 Burnham Road, Malmesbury, SN16 0BQ.

Sources for Duncan Colin RAPLEY:

  1. Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday (nee Rapley),
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983