Joseph Albert Harrison KNIBBS, son of Albert KNIBBS and Katherine HARRISON , was born 15 June 1903 in Sydenham, Kent, England. He married Ilma Gladys RICHARDS 1928 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He died 16 December 1961 in New South Wales, Australia. Ilma Gladys RICHARDS was born 1892 in New South Wales, Australia. She died 11 July 1969 in New South Wales, Australia.


Children of Joseph Albert Harrison KNIBBS and Ilma Gladys RICHARDS are:
1. John KNIBBS, b. Private
2. Peter KNIBBS, b. Private

Notes for Joseph Albert Harrison KNIBBS:

Also known as: Joe


See Joseph's Mechant Navy Certificate, CR1 Certificate

__________

The following is an extract from the Britain, Merchant Seamen, 1918-1941:
First name(s)Joseph Albert Harrison
Last nameKnibbs
Event year1921
Birth year 1904
Birth placeLondon
Birth county/countryLondon
Birth date ? ? 1904
Discharge number1010969
Card type CR1
Archive
The National Archives
Series BT349
Date range1921-1941
Record setBritain, Merchant Seamen, 1918-1941
CategoryEducation & work
SubcategoryMerchant Navy & Maritime
Collections fromGreat Britain, UK None
__________

We can see from Joseph's CR1 certificate that he registered for his first sea voyage in the Merchant Navy on 8 May 1922. He was listed as a Stewards Boy, with brown hair, brown eyes and a fair complexion. His distinguishing marks were scras on his stomach and forehead.
__________

Albert Harrison KNIBBS is with Ilma Gladys [RICHARDS] on the 1936 Electoral list as a Steward at 46 Malton Road, Epping, Parramatta, NSW, Australia. Not sure if that means they're married or not.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Heaven Address web site for recording the details, in memory of Joseph.

Sources for Joseph Albert Harrison KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD, gave Bromley District, Kent 
  2. 1911 British Census,
  3. HeavenAddress.com, Gave dates of birth and death. 
  4. Australian Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages,
  5. Alan Jackson, from 1936 Electoral list, Paramatta NSW. 

Notes for Ilma Gladys RICHARDS:

Ilma's plaque at the Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens makes reference to her to he two sons, Peter and John.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Heaven Address web site for recording the details, in memory of Ilma.

Sources for Ilma Gladys RICHARDS:

  1. Alan Jackson,
  2. Ancestry.co.uk - Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922,
  3. Australian Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages,
  4. HeavenAddress.com,

Notes for John KNIBBS:


Notes for Peter KNIBBS: