Victor St. John ROBINSON was born 06 January 1899 in Greenwich, London, Middlesex, England. He married Isabel Margaret KNIBBS 22 May 1926 in Banstead, Surrey, England. He died December 1971 in Worthing, Sussex, England. Isabel Margaret KNIBBS, daughter of Henry George KNIBBS and Isabel Mary DICKER , was born 11 February 1895 in Sutton, Surrey, England. She died July 1985 in Burgess Hill, Sussex, England.


Children of Victor St. John ROBINSON and Isabel Margaret KNIBBS are:
1. Mary St John ROBINSON, b. Private
2. Roger E St John ROBINSON, b. Private

Notes for Victor St. John ROBINSON:

We see Victor, Isabel, and sister-in-law Annie Knibbs. living at 38 Oxford Road, Carshalton, Surrey, at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for Victor St. John ROBINSON:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Ancestry.com. England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2007,
  4. Ancestry.co.uk - Surrey, England, Marriages, 1754-1937 ,
  5. 1939 Register,

Notes for Isabel Margaret KNIBBS:

Also known as: Cissie

From the Surrey Advertiser - 27 April 1929:
WOMEN'S HANDICRAFT EXHIBITION.
AWARDS AT REDHILL.
INSTITUTE SUCCESSES IN WEST SURREY..
The following awards were made by the jusges at the annual exhibition of the Surrey Federation of Womens' Institutes held at Redhill on Wednesday and Thursday last week :-
GROUP E.—Crochet. Piece of Lace in Cotton : 2nd Class: Miss 0. Kirsch (Wyke and Normandy), Mrs. Aylett (Walton-on-the-Hlll), Miss B. Davis (Walton-on-the-Hill), Mrs. Eede (Cranleigh), Miss B. Clark (Horne), Mrs. Thresher (Shottermill), Mrs. Botcher (Wonersh), Miss Ward (Frimley), Mrs. Read (St. Catherine's), Mrs. Wood (Little Bookham), Mrs. Carper (Wyke and Normandy), Mrs, Studd (Battlebridge), Mrs. Collard (Dormansland), Miss Gall (Ryde's Hill), E. Cotton (Betchworth), I. M. Knibbs (Banstead), Miss Ayress (Hindhead), Miss Few (Shalford) Mn. Lovelace (Hasletnere), Miss Limming (Ryde's Hill), Mrs Backshall (Hurst Green), Mrs. March (Wyck & Normandy).


It's strange that Isabel used her mnaiden name to enter the exhibition.

Sources for Isabel Margaret KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1984-2004 confirms date 
  4. Ancestry.co.uk - Sutton, Surrey, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1915,

Notes for Mary St John ROBINSON:


Notes for Roger E St John ROBINSON: