Herbert KNIBBS, son of Henry Phillip KNIBBS and Emily WALTON , was born 04 September 1915 in Wortley District, Yorkshire, England. He married Betty Joyce PARKER bet. October and December, 1939 in Wortley District, Yorkshire, England. He died March 1984 in Barnsley District, Yorkshire, England. Betty Joyce PARKER was born 10 February 1917 in Wortley, Yorkshire, England. She died February 1996 in Barnsley District, Yorkshire, England.


Children of Herbert KNIBBS and Betty Joyce PARKER are:
1. John Martin KNIBBS, b. Private See John Martin KNIBBS & Vicky THOMPSON OR John Martin KNIBBS & Michelle TANNER
2. Janet KNIBBS, b. 12 January 1944 See Alec RIDGE & Janet KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Herbert KNIBBS\Betty Joyce PARKER:




Left to right are Betty's mother Rosa Parker, Herbert, Betty, Betty's half brother Walter Parker in the glasses, and finally, Betty's father Walter Parker. (click to enlarge)


Notes for Herbert KNIBBS:

Also known as: Jack

We see Herbert living in the Wortley District of Yorkshire at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for Herbert KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Claire Graham,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  3. GRO England & Wales, findmypast.com gave date 
  4. FreeBMD,
  5. 1939 Register,

Notes for Betty Joyce PARKER:

Also known as: Betty

Sources for Betty Joyce PARKER:

  1. Personal Contact with Claire Graham,
  2. GRO England & Wales, from findmypast.com 
  3. Personal Conmtact with Richard Parker,