Helen June KINSEY was born 22 June 1933 in North Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas, USA. She died 16 March 2013 in Dwight, Livingston County, Illinois, USA.


Children of Helen June KINSEY are:
1. Deborah Ann LINDSEY, b. Private See Jerry MARX & Deborah Ann LINDSEY

Other Marriages/Unions for Helen June KINSEY:
See George Garold KNIBBS & Helen June KINSEY


Notes for Helen June KINSEY:

Also known as: Helen Kindsey

We first see Helen's parents in 1920 living at Civil District 7, Shelby, Tennessee:
Robert J KinseyHeadM28Tennessee
Eula KinseyWifeF24Arkansas
Robert E KinseySonM2Tennessee
Alford R KinseySonM0Tennessee
__________

In 1930, they were living at North Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas:
Bob J KinseyHeadM38Tennessee
Eula KinseyWifeF33Arkansas
Robert KinseySonM13Tennessee
Ray KinseySonM10Tennessee
Mason KinseySonM9Tennessee
Adolph KinseySonM4Arkansas
Dorthy R KinseyDaughterF2Arkansas
__________

We see Helen in 1940, aged 6, living with her family at Ward 4, North Little Rock, Hill Township, Pulaski, Arkansas:
B J Kinsey Head Mar 48 Machinist Pacific Railroad Tennessee
Eula Kinsey Wife Mar 44 Arkansas
Mason Kinsey Son 19 UnM Labourer Retail Florist Arkansas
Dorothy Kinsey Daur 11 Arkansas
Helen June Kinsey Daur 6 Arkansas
__________

From the Morris Daily Herald, December 07, 1965:
Officers Installed In Verona Chapter O.E.S. VERONA — Installation of officers in Verona Chapter, O.E.S., was held Saturday night with Mrs. Leonard Gilmoure and John Struthers as hosts. Mrs. T. O. Starks served as installing officer; Mrs. Maurice Burkhart as chaplain; Mrs. John Struthers, organist; Mrs. Robert Warwick marshal Kandyce and Karen Knibbs and Debbie Lindsey, granddaughters of Mrs. George Knibbs, were vocalists and Vincent Donna was color bearer. Escorts were T. O. Starks, Maurice Burkhart and Robert Warwick. Mrs. George Knibbs was installed as worthy matron and John Struthers as worthy patron; Mrs. John Struthers as associate matron and Maurice Burkhart as associate patron. Others installed into offices included Mrs. Leonard Gilmoure, Mrs. Harold Punke; Mrs. T. O. Starks, Mrs. Maurice Burkhart, Mrs. Nelson Beal, Mrs. Dean Starks, Mrs. Robert Wooden, Mrs. Vincent Donna, Mrs. Darryl Starks, Mrs. Dan Beal, Vincent Donna and Robert Warwick. Talks were given by guests. Mrs. Knibbs and Struthers were : escorted to the altar where they signed the Bible. Jewels were presented to Mrs. Burkhart and Struthers. Mrs. Maurice Burkhart was invited into membership in the Past Matrons Club by Mrs. Harold Punke. Kandyce Knibbs closed the program singing the Lord’s Prayer and the Rev. Robert Brandstatter gave prayer.

__________

From the Morris Daily Herald, Tuesday, March 19, 2013:
Helen J. Knibbs
VERONA, Ill. — Mrs. Garold ( Helen J.) Knibbs, 79, of rural Verona, Ill., passed away peacefully with her loving family by her bedside Saturday afternoon, March 16, 2013, in Heritage Manor Nursing Home in Dwight, Ill.

Born June 22, 1933, in North Little Rock, Ark., she was the daughter of Bob Joe and Eula Mae Harding Kinsey. She received her education in the schools in North Little Rock.

Helen married Garold Knibbs on July 22, 1961, in the E U B Church on Illinois 47 in Goodfarm Township, Grundy County, Ill.

She was a very active member of the Verona United Methodist Church. Every Sunday, she could be found playing the church organ for services. She also taught the adult Sunday School class for many years and served as the vice president of the Verona United Methodist Women.

Helen enjoyed spending time visiting with her many friends and family. She really treasured the time she was able to spend as a grandma with her 12 grandchildren and 9 great-grandchildren.

Surviving are her five loving children, Kandy and her husband, Tom Cromwell, of Mazon, Ill., Karen Mount of rural Verona, Deborah and her husband,William Okopski, of Naperville, Ill., John and his wife, Shelia Knibbs, of Starks City, Mo., and Bob and his wife, Carol Knibbs of rural Verona; 12 grandchildren; 9 great-grandchildren; one sister, Dorothy Ruth Male, of Henry, Ill.; and several nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, on Dec, 11, 1997; and four brothers.

The family will receive friends from 4 to 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 19, 2013, at U. C. Davis & Sons Funeral Home Ltd., 301 W. Washington St., Morris, IL. Private funeral services will be conducted on Wednesday, March 20, 2013, with the Rev. Jill Bunker officiating. Interment will follow in Ward Cemetery.

Preferred form of remembrance would be memorial gifts in Helen’s memory directed to the Verona United Methodist Church or M-V-K Ambulance Service.
__________

The Grundy County GenWeb Site shows a picture of Helen's headstone at Ward Cemetery.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Helen.

Sources for Helen June KINSEY:

  1. Rumney Web Pages/Theodore Metcalf Book,
  2. http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com, http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com. Lynn F Johnson lynn@@airmail.net 
  3. Obituary,