Frank Leslie James KNIBBS, son of Joseph William KNIBBS and Alice May Margaret SMITH , was born 21 October 1916 in East London, London, Middlesex, England. He married Gladys V TULLY bet. July and September, 1949 in Poplar District, London, Middlesex, England. He died 29 March 1983 in Redruth, Cornwall, England. Gladys V TULLY, daughter of Thomas TULLY and Mary WILLIAMS , was born bet. April and June, 1924 in Poplar District, London, Middlesex, England. She died bet. January and March, 1950 in Poplar District, London, Middlesex, England.


Children of Frank Leslie James KNIBBS and Gladys V TULLY are:
1. Dorothy Jeanne KNIBBS, b. Private
2. Peter F KNIBBS, b. bet. July and September, 1949

Marriage Notes for Frank Leslie James KNIBBS\Gladys V TULLY:



Gladys in 1949 on that day she married Frank Leslie James Knibbs. (click to enlarge)
__________

Tragically, Gladys died at the age of 25, shortly after they married, and the twins were born.


Additional Notes for Dorothy Jean KNIBBS above:

When Gladys died, her daughter, Dorothy Jeanne KNIBBS, was an infant of just a few months old. Gladys' younger brother, Stanley John TULLY and his wife Dorothy, adopted Dorothy Jeanne and raised her as their own daughter, Dorothy Jeanne TULLY.

To follow Dorothy Jeanne Knibbs' tree, go to her maternal grandparents' page via the Thomas TULLY and Mary WILLIAMS link in the paragraph at the top of this page, and step down through the generations where Dorothy can be seen as Dorothy Jeanne Tully, the adopted daughter of Stanley and Dorothy Tully..

Other Marriages/Unions for Frank Leslie James KNIBBS:
See Frank Leslie James KNIBBS & Helena Doris DANTON OR Frank Leslie James KNIBBS & Rose Margaret FIANDER


Notes for Frank Leslie James KNIBBS:

Frank and Florence were twins.
__________


Frank pictured in the late 1930's.
__________

Frank served in the Royal Tank Regiment during WWII and was shipped out to North Africa in 1939. He spent some time in Sidi Barrani, Egypt and in 1942/3 he was transferred to the Royal Military Police, went over to Malta and ended the war in Italy.

Sources for Frank Leslie James KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Marina Pauline Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  3. 1939 Register,

Notes for Gladys V TULLY:

Sources for Gladys V TULLY:

  1. GRO England & Wales, from findmypast.com 
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Dorothy Jeanne KNIBBS:

Also known as: Dorothy Jean TULLY

Notes for Peter F KNIBBS:

Sources for Peter F KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales,