Bruce E LEWIS was born 26 February 1923 in Scott City, Scott County, Kansas, USA. He married Patricia Lee KNIBBS 14 December 1947 in Scott City, Scott County, Kansas, USA. He died 16 June 2008 in Scott City, Scott County, Kansas, USA. Patricia Lee KNIBBS, daughter of Lyneol Ellsworth KNIBBS and Nina Catherine CATES , was born 21 May 1930 in Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas, USA. She died 31 August 2013 in Scott City, Scott County, Kansas, USA.


Children of Bruce E LEWIS and Patricia Lee KNIBBS are:
1. William Bruce LEWIS, b. Private
2. Gil K LEWIS, b. Private
3. Cathy LEWIS, b. Private
4. Lisa CRIST, b. Private

Notes for Bruce E LEWIS:

We see Bruce in 1930 living with his parents at Scott City, Kansas:
WilliamD Lewis Head 38 Rail Road Telegrapher Kansas
Mildred L Lewis Wife 35 Missouri
Mary M Lewis Daur 14 Kansas
Calvin W Lewis Son 12 Kansas
Corbett A Lewis Son 11 Kansas
Bruce E Lewis Son 7 Kansas
__________

We see him again in 1940, still living at Scott City:
Wm.D Lewis Head Mar 49 Telegraph Operator Railroad Kansas
Mildred Lewis Wife 46 Missouri
Corbett Lewis Son 22 Hardware Salesman Kansas
Bruce Lewis Son 17 Kansas
Shelby Coleman Son-in-Law 29 Labourer Kansas
Margaret Coleman Daur 24 Kansas
__________

Bruce E. Lewis, age 85, passed away on Monday, June 16, 2008 at the Scott County Hospital in Scott City, Kansas. He was born on February 26, 1923 in Scott City, Kansas, the son of William & Mildred McInturff Lewis. A lifetime resident of Scott City, he was the owner and operator of Bruce's Carpet & Tile for over 60 years, he was a World War II US Air Force Veteran.
Memberships include the St. Luke's Episcopal Church, VFW, Anthem Masonic Lodge #284, Scott City Shrine Club, Scott City Lions Club, Scott City Chamber of Commerce.
On December 14, 1947 he married Patricia Greenlee in Scott City, Kansas. She survives.
Survivors Include: Wife - Pat Lewis of Scott City, Kansas, Two Sons - Bill & Lonnie Lewis, Scott City, Kansas and Gil & Liz Lewis, Scott City, Kansas, Two Daughters - Lisa & Kelly Crist of Scott City, Kansas and Cathy Lewis of Hoisington, Kansas. Seven Grandchildren and Three Great Grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by his Parents, Two Brothers and One Sister.
Funeral Service will be held at the First Christian Church in Scott City, Kansas at 10:30 a.m. Friday, June 20, 2008 with the Rev. Jeff Knighton and Fr. Warren Stecklein.
Interment will be the Scott County Cemetery Scott City, Kansas.
Memorials may be given to the Scott County Hospital or Scott County Home Health % Price & Sons Funeral Home.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Bruce.

Sources for Bruce E LEWIS:

  1. Rumney Web Pages/Theodore Metcalf Book,
  2. Personal Contact with Ken Close Jr., USA, 111Personal contact with Ken Close Jr., USA gave middle initial E 
  3. Obituary,
  4. 1930 US Federal Census,
  5. 1940 US Federal Census,

Notes for Patricia Lee KNIBBS:

Also known as: Patricia Lee Greenlee

I don't know for sure,but I suspect that Patricia was adopted by her mom's second husband, John Greenlee, and that she adopted his surname.
__________

Patricia L. Lewis, age 83, passed away at the Scott County Hospital in Scott City, Kansas on Saturday, August 31, 2013. She was born on May 21, 1930 in Wichita, Kansas, the daughter of John J. and Nina Catherine Cates Greenlee. A resident of Scott City, Kansas since 1936 moving from San Jose, California, she and her husband were the owners and operators of Bruce’s Carpet & Tile in Scott City, Kansas.
She was a member of the First Baptist Church, A.A., and Alpha Omega Sorority all of Scott City, Kansas.
On December 14, 1947 she married Bruce E. Lewis in Scott City, Kansas. He passed away on June 16, 2008 in Scott City, Kansas.
Survivors Include her Two Sons - Bill & Lonnie Lewis of Scott City, Kansas, Gil & Liz Lewis of Scott City, Kansas, Two Daughters - Lisa & Kelly Crist of Scott City, Kansas and Cathy Lewis of Great bend, Kansas, One Sister - Dione Austin of San Jose, California, Six Grandchildren and Nine Great Grandchildren.
She was preceded in death by her Parents, Husband, Three Grandchildren - Heather Lewis-Unruh and Shilo & Skyler Norton.
Funeral Services will be held at the First Baptist Church in Scott City, Kansas at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, September 3, 2013with Pastor Kyle Evans presiding.
Memorials may be given to the First Baptist Church In Care Of Price & Sons Funeral Home.
Interment will be in the Scott County Cemetery in Scott City, Kansas.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Patricia.

Sources for Patricia Lee KNIBBS:

  1. Rumney Web Pages/Theodore Metcalf Book,
  2. Personal Contact with Ken Close Jr., USA, 111Personal contact with Ken Close Jr., USA gave date only 
  3. Obituary,

Notes for William Bruce LEWIS:

Also known as: Bill

Notes for Gil K LEWIS:


Notes for Cathy LEWIS:


Notes for Lisa CRIST: