William Hamilton MEANS was born June 1876 in Iowa, USA. He married Lucy Mabel READER 16 March 1897. He died 29 November 1944 in Skagit County, Washington, USA. Lucy Mabel READER, daughter of George Henry READER and Zara Elizabeth ADKINS , was born 07 October 1879 in Braceville, Grundy County, Illinois, USA. She died UNKNOWN.


Notes for William Hamilton MEANS:

Also known as: Willis

In 1880, we see William living wityh his parents at Jackson, Montgomery, Iowa, United States Greenwood County, Kansas:
W. Carl Means Head Mar 61 Missouri, United States
Louisa J. Means Wife Mar 40 Illinois, United States
Sarah W. Means Daur 34 Missouri, United States
Leonidas Means Son 16 Iowa, United States
Thomas Means Son 14 Iowa, United States
George J. Means Son 11 Iowa, United States
Alfred T. Means Son 9 Iowa, United States
Anna I. Means Daur 6 Iowa, United States
William H. Means Son 4 Iowa, United States
Monte K. Means Son 1 Iowa, United States
May West Mother-in-Law 64 Kentucky, United States
__________

William married Lucy in 1897.
__________

In 1900, we see William and Lucy living at Pleasant Grove Township, Greenwood, Kansas:
William H Means Head Mar 23 Farmer Iowa
Lucy M Means Wife Mar 20 Illinois
George E Means Son 2 Kansas
Hazel Means Daur 4 months Kansas
Charles E Reader Brother-in-Law 21 Illinois Farm Labourer

Mysteriously, Charles Reader was also listed as living with his mother and step-father at Salt Springs Township,

From the census, it looks like they were living next door to William's parents and just two doors from his brother Leonidas.
__________

In 1920, we see William and family living at Anacortes, Skagit, Washington:
William H Means Head Mar 43 Iowa
Lucy Means Wife Mar 40 Illinois
G Earl Means Son 21 Kansas
Hazel Means Daur 19 Kansas
Earnest Means Son 16 Kansas
Louis Means Son 7 Washington
Lois Means Daur 4 Washington
__________

In 1940, we see him living at Fidalgo Election Precinct, Skagit, Washington:
William H Means Head Mar 63 Farmer Iowa
Lucy Means Wife Mar 60 Illinois
Louise E Roache Daur Mar 23 Waitress Washington
Randall G Roache Grandson 3 Washington
Susan Shannon Lodger Wid 89 Ohio
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of William.

Sources for William Hamilton MEANS:

  1. Obituary,
  2. 1900 US Federal Census,
  3. findagrave.com,

Notes for Lucy Mabel READER:

From Henry Herbert Knibbs family Bible, we can see that Lucy Reader married William H Means on 16 March 1899. They went on to have 5 children: George Earl (b. 27 September 1897), Hazel Amenta (b. 15 January 1900), Earnest Leroy (b. 23 October 1904), Lewis Adelbert (b. 16 December 1912), and Louis (b. 6 September 1917)
__________

Sources for Lucy Mabel READER:

  1. Obituary of Zara Elizabeth Adkins, Obituary of Zara Elizabeth Adkins gave location