Leslie Alexander KNIBBS, son of Charles Frederick Thomas KNIBBS and Alexandra FROGLEY , was born 21 November 1914 in Poplar District, London, Middlesex, England. He married Vera PINCHBECK bet. July and September, 1941 in Bournemouth District, Dorset, England. He died September 1973 in Bournemouth District, Dorset, England. Vera PINCHBECK was born 15 July 1921 in Christchurch District, Hampshire, England. She died 02 December 2010 in Christchurch, Hampshire, England.


Children of Leslie Alexander KNIBBS and Vera PINCHBECK are:
1. Roger Peter KNIBBS, b. bet. January and March, 1946 See Roger Peter KNIBBS & Penelope A COLEY OR Roger Peter KNIBBS & Marilyn A BRAYBROOK
2. Margaret Lesley KNIBBS, b. Private See Richard P STAPLETON & Margaret Lesley KNIBBS
3. Patricia A KNIBBS, b. 22 March 1956 See Christopher ANSELL & Patricia A KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Leslie Alexander KNIBBS\Vera PINCHBECK:

Other Marriages/Unions for Vera PINCHBECK:
See Harry W ADAMS & Vera PINCHBECK


Notes for Leslie Alexander KNIBBS:

Known from his neice June, that Leslie spent most of his adult life in Christchurch, Dorset, England.
__________

We see Leslie living in the Wood Green District of Middlesex at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for Leslie Alexander KNIBBS:

  1. Alan Jackson GRO,
  2. Personal Contact with June (Knibbs) Kavanagh,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 gave location 
  4. Personal Contact with Emma Ansell,
  5. 1939 Register,

Notes for Vera PINCHBECK:

Also known as: Betty

Her neice June Knibbs remembers attending her 80th birthday at Christchurch in July 2001.

Vera's mother's maiden name was Lambert.

She hada brother named Peter E Pinchbeck, born during q3.1919 in the Christchurch District.
__________

We see Vera living at 26 St Luke's Road, Bournmouth, Hampshire, at the time of the 1939 Register. Also at the same address were Ernest C Pinchbeck, 63, Traveller Motor Cycle, and Gladys L Pinchbeck, 47, Domestic Duties.
__________

From the London Gazette, 22 December, 2010:
Deceased Estates
Details of the deceased
Surname:Adams First name:Vera Date of death:2 December 2010
Last address of the deceased
Person Address Details Warren Edge Road, Bournemouth, Dorset
Details of the Executor/Administrator
Executor/Personal Representative: Laceys, 9 Poole Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH2 5QR. (Roger Peter Knibbs, Richard Stapleton and Jonathan Mayson Ogden)

Sources for Vera PINCHBECK:

  1. Personal Contact with June (Knibbs) Kavanagh,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Obituary,
  4. 1939 Register,