Thomas DEAN was born abt. 1831 in Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire, England. He married Julia Ann MORETON bet. January and March, 1853 in St Albans District, Hertfordshire, England. He died abt. 1862 in Chalk Farm, Camden Lock, London, Middlesex, England. Julia Ann MORETON was born 07 September 1833 in Colney Heath, Hertfordshire, England. She died 17 January 1904 in Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA.

Other Marriages/Unions for Julia Ann MORETON:
See James KNIBBS & Julia Ann MORETON OR William LUTTER & Julia Ann MORETON


Notes for Thomas DEAN:

Thomas worked for the LNWR and was killed in a shunting accident at Chalk Farm, Just North of Paddington.
__________

We see Thomas and Juia in 1861, living at Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire:
Thomas Dean Head Mar 28 Farming Bailiff Abbots Langley Hertfordshire
Juliane Dean Wife Mar 26 Colney Heath Hertfordshire
Mary Ann Elizabeth Dean Daur 6 Abbots Langley Hertfordshire
Emily Elanor Dean Daur 4 Wheathampstead Hertfordshire
Thomas ... Dean Son 2 Wheathampstead Hertfordshire
Alice Eliza Dean Daur 0 Wheathampstead Hertfordshire
Sophia Warrier Morton Sister UnM 19 Colney Heath Hertfordshire

Sources for Thomas DEAN:

  1. Personal Contact with Peter J Day,
  2. 1861 British Census,
  3. personal Contact with Peter Day,

Notes for Julia Ann MORETON:

Also known as: Juliana

Julia was the daughter of Ezekial Lofty Moreton and his wife Sophia Bassill who married on 8 Jun 1824, St Matthew's Church, Bethnal Green, Middlesex. I believe there were 13 children altogether:
Isabella, Emma, Sarah, Mary, Elizabeth, Julia Ann, Ann(e) or Anna, Hannah, William, Sophia, John (Thomas), Charlotte Amelia and Margaret (Mary) Frances.
__________

We frst see Julia (as Julean) in 1841, living at St Albans, Hertfordshire:
Ezekiel Moreton Head Mar 43-47 Hertfordshire
Sophia Moreton Wife Mar 39-43 Hertfordshire
Emma Moreton Daur 16-20 Hertfordshire
Sarah Moreton Daur 13 Hertfordshire
Mary Moreton Daur 11 Hertfordshire
Elizabeth Moreton Daur 9 Hertfordshire
Julean Moreton Daur 7 Hertfordshire
Ann Moreton Daur 5 Hertfordshire
Hannah Moreton Daur 3 Hertfordshire
William Moreton Son 1 Hertfordshire
__________

Jullia had eight children with her first husband Thomas Dean. They were Emily Eleanor Ashwell (b.q4/1856), Thomas Ashwell b.Nov1858), Alice Eliza (b.q2/1860), William George, Rosetta Harriett (b.q4/1863), Ellen Julia and Annie Victoria.
__________

Soon after the death of her second husband, Wulliam Lutter, Julia travelled to the US as Julia Lutter in 1888 at the age of 55, aboard the ship Tower Hill. She gave Hazardville, Connecticut as her final destination. It was after this that she met James Knibbs and married him.

The 1900 US Federal Census shows that Julia had 5 surviving children. It also shows that she was born in England and emigrated to the US in 1888.
__________

Julia's second husband, William Lutter, died at the end of 1887/beginning of 1888, and we know that Julia arrived in America in 1888. We believe she emigrated to be with her daughter Annie Victoria Dean.
Annie had left England for America with her then fiance, Richard William May and his parents to settle in Hazardville. Both Richard and his father had experience of working in a gunpowder mill in Feltham, Middlesex, and had perhaps heard of the opportunitieds to be had in the Hazard Powder Mill in Hazardville, Enfield, Hartford County, Connecticut.

Julia's daughter, Ann Victoria returned with Richard May to England in 1884 where they married in Brentford, Middlesex and then returned to Hazardville. They had three children, Reginald C (b.1883), Frederick (b.1885), and Dorothy Dean May (b.1894). Richard gave his occupation as Gunpowder Maker on the passenger list in 1894 when returning from England to the US.

Two of Julia's other daughters joined them in the US. Her daughter Emily Eleanor Ashwell Dean married a man named Edward Garrard, settling in the general area of Hartford County. Another daughter, Alice Eliza Dean married a man named George Henry Shipway who also joined thenm in the same location.
Alice and George Shipway later returned to live in England, but Emily and Edward Garrard remained in the US.
__________


We can see a record of Julia having travelled back to England at around 1900 or 1901. The record of her return journey is shown at the Ellis Island database. On 10 March 1901, she arrived at New York aboard the vessel 'Germanic' from Liverpool, England. It appears that she was travelling alone. Her end destination was identified as Unionville, Hartford County, Connecticut, where it states she would be joining her husband James.
__________

It is a fairly safe conjecture that Julia died in 1904. The Connecticut Deaths and Burials, 1772-1934 list the following:
Name Julia Knibbs
Event Type Death
Event Date 1904
Event Place Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Spouse's Name Marten

The spouse's name is confusing, but I'm not aware of any other Julia Knibbs in Hartford County.

Sources for Julia Ann MORETON:

  1. 1900 US Census for So Meriden, CT,
  2. 1910 US Census for So Meriden, CT,
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. Connecticul Vital Records at https://www.ctatatelibrarydata.org,