John KINGSTON. He married Mary Ann WORRALL bet. July and September, 1896 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. He died UNKNOWN. Mary Ann WORRALL was born 12 July 1874 in Dudley District, Staffordshire, England. She died 30 October 1939 in Brentford District, Middlesex, England.


Marriage Notes for John KINGSTON\Mary Ann WORRALL:

John and Mary were married at some time before 1896/7. Mary went to live with Edward Knibbs at around the time of 1896/7, but we know that she was still married to John.

Other Marriages/Unions for Mary Ann WORRALL:
See Edward KNIBBS & Mary Ann WORRALL


Notes for John KINGSTON:


Notes for Mary Ann WORRALL:

Also known as: Mary Ann Worrell

I suspect it was this Mary who was born at Dudley District, based on her age given at her death. Her death was registered as Mary A Knibbs, aged 65.

I suspect her parents were Charles and Mary Ann Worrell and we see them in 1871, living at Haywood Great Wharf, Colwich, Stafford, Staffordshire:
Charles Worrell Head Mar 57 Captain of Canal Boat Kidderminster Worcestershire
Mary Ann Worrell Wife 47 Worcester Worcestershire
Samuel Worrell Son UnM 17 Canal Boat Man Bedworth Worcestershire
Joshua Worrell Son UnM 9 Stoke Staffordshire
__________

Her brother Joshua can be seen in 1881 living at Narrow Boats Tunnel Top "Sam", Dutton, Cheshire, and I suspect this is the home of his mother, remarried to Joseph Davies.
Joseph Davies Head Mar 56 Barge Master Wooden Basset Wiltshire
Mary A Davies Wife Mar 57 Barge Masters Wife Worcester Worcester
Caroline Davies Dau UnM 19 Barge Masters Dau Wolverhampton Stafford
Joshua Warrell Other Unm 19 Barge Mate Stoke On Trent Stafford
Eliza Davies Other 11 Wales
William T Davies Other 9 Wolverhampton Stafford
__________

Mary's brother Joshua went on to marry a girl named Mary Ann Hughes in q2/1884 at Dudley District, Staffordshire. In 1891, we see him living at 8 Wickstones Hill, Runcorn, Cheshire:
Joshua Worrall Head Mar 29 Labourer Staffordshire Brierly Hill
Mary Ann Worrall Wife Mar 25 Staffordshire Brierly Hill
Mathew Worrall Son 6 Staffordshire Brierly Hill
Charley Worrall Son 3 Staffordshire Brierly Hill
Mary J Worrall Daur 1 Cheshire Runcorn
Joseph Stephens Boarder Mar 56 Labourer Staffordshire Brierly Hill
Emmy Stephens Boarder Mar 55 Staffordshire Brierly Hill
Joseph Stephens Boarder 21 Labourer Staffordshire Brierly Hill
Jeremiah Stephens Boarder 16 Labourer Staffordshire Brierly Hill
John Haggack Boarder 38 Labourer Kent
Thomas Bird Adopted Son 1 Lancashire Warrington
__________

We see Mary's brother Joshua in 1901, living at 20 Crofton Street, Warrington, Lancashire:
Joshua Worrell Head Mar 38 Coal Heaver Staffs Stoke
Mary Ann Worrell Wife 36 Staffs Brierly Hill
Matthew Worrell Son 17 Crane Driver Staffs Brierly Hill
Charles Worrell Son 12 Staffs Brierly Hill
Mary J Worrell Daur 10 Cheshire Runcorn
Jeremia Worrell Son 10 Cheshire Runcorn
Joshua Worrell Son 7 Lancs Manchester
Samuel Worrell Son 5 Lancs Manchester
Joseph Worrell Son 3 Lancs Manchester
Richard Worrell Son 1 Lancs Salford
__________

From the Kensington Post - 04 November 1939:
Brentford Deaths
On Monday the death occurred of Mrs. Mary Anne Knibbs, of 279 High Street, Brentford. She was aged 65 years. The funeral will take place today (Saturday) at Ealing and Old Brentford Cemetery.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Mary.

Sources for Mary Ann WORRALL:

  1. 1939 Register,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Newspaper Article,
  4. 1881 British Census,