John David KNIBBS, son of Frederick Howe KNIBBS and Florence Mary KANE , was born 24 April 1934 in Warren, Warren County, Pennsylvania, USA. He died 18 November 2018 in Apopka, Orange County, Florida, USA. Barbara ZIZKOVSKY was born Private.


Children of John David KNIBBS and Barbara ZIZKOVSKY are:
1. Timothy John KNIBBS, b. 03 July 1955
2. Thomas M KNIBBS, b. Private See Thomas M KNIBBS & James E DYGAS
3. Ted KNIBBS, b. Private See Ted KNIBBS & Soula VETTAS
4. Michelle A KNIBBS, b. Private See Susan E POPOVICH & Michelle A KNIBBS OR Kate KEESLING & Michelle A KNIBBS

Marriage/Union Events for John David KNIBBS\Barbara ZIZKOVSKY:


Notes for John David KNIBBS:

Also known as: Dave or David Jon

From the Hammond Times, 5 December, 1966:
Sunday night from the Scot Drugs store, 5255 Cleveland St., Lake County police said. Pharmacist David Knibbs told police the men entered the store about 9 p.m. Each carried a hand gun and wore a mask. One other employe and a customer witnessed the robbery. Neither was identified by police. Knibbs said he was forced to open the store safe. The robbers emptied it and a cash register, stuffing cash and drugs into a shopping bag. Knibbs said the gunmen apparently were familiar with the operation of the store; they knew the location of the safe and drugs. When the robbers left, they walked through an adjacent field and fled in a blue-green........

__________

From The Times - 9 December, 2018:
DAVE KNIBBS
Obituary
Dave Knibbs APOPKA, FL - Dave Knibbs from Apopka, FL ( formally of LaPorte and Crown Point Indiana), died peacefully at home in Apopka, Florida on 11/18/18. He was born to Fred and Florence Knibbs on 4/24/34 in Warren, Pennsylvania. He graduated from Crown Point, Indiana High School in 1952 and Purdue University School of Pharmacy in 1956. He is survived by his loving wife of 64 years, Barbara (Zizkovsky), Children, Tom (Jim Dygas) of Chicago, Illinois, Ted (Soula Vettas) of LaPorte, Indiana, Michelle (Kate Keesling) of Indianapolis, Indiana. Grandchildren, Jonathan Knibbs, Zachary Knibbs, Emily Keesling, and Sarah Keesling; sister-in-law Shirley Carl and many nieces and nephews. Dave was preceded in death by his son Tim Knibbs, parents Fred and Florence and his sister’s Anne Hill and Kathy Knibbs. Dave was a loving father, husband, grandfather, and friend. He was a Registered Pharmacist in Indiana, owning Lincolnway Pharmacy in LaPorte, Indiana and Dave’s Drugs in Cedar Lake, Indiana. He was an avid golfer, most recently at Errol Estates in Apopka Florida, where he was very active and had many close friends and a strong community. He was a member of St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, a 4th Degree Knight of the Knights of Columbus, and a lifelong member of the Elks. Dave had an undeniable love for his family, and enjoyed spending time with them whenever possible, laughing, loving and teaching us, even at the very end of his life. He was passionate about family, friends, golf, cooking, and fun, he will be missed by many.
There will be a memorial service on Saturday November 24th at St. Francis of Assisi in Apopka Florida at 11 AM. A funeral will be held at Sacred Heart Catholic Church, In LaPorte, Indiana, on Saturday December 15th.
In lieu of flowers, Donations can be made to your local Hospice in Dave’s name.

Sources for John David KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Pamela Hill Sertich,
  2. Obituary,

Notes for Barbara ZIZKOVSKY:


Notes for Timothy John KNIBBS:

From the North West Indiana Times, 4 April 2003:
"Timothy `Tim` John Knibbs , age 47 of Bellefontaine, OH, formerly of Crown Point, IN, passed away Thursday, March 27, 2003 after a brief illness.
He is survived by his loving Parents: Dave & Barb Knibbs
Brothers: Tom (Jim Dygas) Knibbs; Ted (Soula) Knibbs
Sister: Michelle (Sue Popovich) Knibbs
Nephews: Jonathan and Zacharly Knibbs
Aunts: Anne (Harold) Hill; Shirley (Richard) Carl
Many cousins and wonderful friends.
Visitation will be at St. Anthony Chapel 203 Franciscan Dr. ,Crown Point, IN on Saturday, April 5, 2003 from Noon to 2:00 PM followed by a Memorial Mass at 2:00 PM at St. Anthony Chapel, with Fr. Eric Hill officiating and a Celebration of Tim`s life at Youche Country Club from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM.
Tim graduated from Crown Point High School in 1973 and Purdue North Central in 1987. He was an employee of the Nash Finch Company in Bellfontaine, OH.
In lieu of flowers, please make donations to the American Diabetes Association.


The photograph is from Crown Point High School, 1970.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Tim.

Sources for Timothy John KNIBBS:

  1. Obituary of Timothy John Knibbs b 1956,
  2. US Social Security Death Index,
  3. Obituary,